DeCarb Product Portfolio

DeCarb Diesel Plus

Fuel categoryDiesel

Diesel applications across commercial fleets, generators, heavy equipment and industrial diesel systems.

Truck driving out of a mountain tunnel

Illustrative visualisation. Not a depiction of any specific facility or customer operation.

Diesel

Application context

Primary application context
Diesel applications across commercial fleets, generators, heavy equipment and industrial diesel systems.
Typical operating environment
Transport fleets, mining and construction equipment, standby and prime power generation, industrial diesel plant.
Potential business value
Fuel-performance and operating opportunity where measured against baseline.

Proof

Measured Results on Record

Selected results from customer operations, quoted exactly as recorded.

Mining & Construction DeCarb Diesel Plus

10.79% to 12.99%

certified reduction in diesel consumption

  • Two opencast mines
  • Five dumper groups
  • 2016–2018

At two opencast mines of a Government mining company in Telangana, the company certified reductions in HSD consumption of 10.79% to 12.99% across five dumper groups (BEML 35T and 60T, Komatsu 100T), 2016–2018, using DeCarb Diesel Plus, tested under its earlier name, Diesel Plus Gold. Results are specific to the equipment, period and method recorded.

Mining & Construction DeCarb Diesel Plus

18.18%

less diesel per tonne moved

Diesel per tonne moved, L/t
Without0.16 L/t
With DeCarb Diesel Plus0.13 L/t
  • Two dumpers and an excavator
  • Study signed by the mines management

In a diesel consumption study signed by the mines management of a cement company's captive limestone mine in Telangana, two dumpers and an excavator used 18.18% less diesel per tonne moved (0.16 → 0.13 L/t) and 16.66% less per operating hour with DeCarb Diesel Plus, tested under its earlier name, Diesel Plus Gold.

Transport & Fleets DeCarb Diesel Plus

5.80 km/L

average mileage, against a 5.40 km/L depot average

Average mileage, km/L
Depot average5.40 km/L
Five trial buses5.80 km/L
  • Five buses
  • 42,412 km
  • October–November

Across five state transport buses (42,412 km), average mileage was 5.80 km/L with DeCarb Diesel Plus (tested as Diesel Plus Gold) against a 5.40 km/L depot average for October–November.

Results are specific to the equipment, period and method recorded, and are not a guarantee for other operations.

DeCarb

Product Selection Pathway

Product selection follows, rather than precedes, assessment and technical evaluation. Applicable fuel grades, equipment categories and operating conditions are established during technical evaluation.

  1. 01 Confirm Fuel Grade
  2. 02 Confirm Equipment
  3. 03 Confirm Operating Conditions
  4. 04 Technical Evaluation
  5. 05 Product Selection

For Industry

Start with one controlled assessment or pilot.

A single representative asset group is enough to establish a baseline, run a controlled trial and produce a verified result. Wider deployment is a commercial decision taken after that result exists, not before it.

Discuss a Controlled Trial

Select representative equipment and agree the measurement methodology, responsibilities and success criteria before the trial begins.

Discuss a Controlled Trial Try the calculators

Industries

Relevant industries

Sector-specific business-value assessments can be developed from the client's own operating baseline and verified performance data.

Commercial trucks on a highway

Illustrative visualisation. Not a depiction of any specific facility or customer operation.

km/l · L/100 km

Transport & Fleets

Fuel cost across distributed fleets with variable routes, loads and driver behaviour.

Haul truck in an open-pit mine

Illustrative visualisation. Not a depiction of any specific facility or customer operation.

L/hour · L per tonne moved

Mining & Construction

High diesel consumption under severe and continuous heavy duty cycles.

Diesel generating set in a plant room

Illustrative visualisation. Not a depiction of any specific facility or customer operation.

L/kWh · run hours

Power Generation

Fuel intensity and operating cost across prime and standby generating sets.

DeCarb Product Portfolio

Four Fuel Categories, One Technology Platform

DeCarb Product Portfolio

Start here

Start with a Measurable Opportunity

From baseline to measurable business value. Start with Assessment. Scale on Evidence.

Request an Assessment Find Where to Buy