Evidence

Case Studies

Recorded Results from Customer Operations

Each case study quotes a customer document, a signed study or a public report in its approved wording, with the equipment, period and method it covers. A customer is named only once their written permission is on record.

Heavy industrial equipment at work

Illustrative visualisation. Not a depiction of any specific facility or customer operation.

Recorded results

What was measured, where, and how

Every figure below comes from the document named under it. Before and after bars start at zero, so a difference is never drawn larger than it is.

Case 01Mining & Construction

10.79% to 12.99% certified reduction in diesel consumption

DeCarb Diesel Plus

  • Two opencast mines
  • Five dumper groups
  • 2016–2018

At two opencast mines of a Government mining company in Telangana, the company certified reductions in HSD consumption of 10.79% to 12.99% across five dumper groups (BEML 35T and 60T, Komatsu 100T), 2016–2018, using DeCarb Diesel Plus, tested under its earlier name, Diesel Plus Gold. Results are specific to the equipment, period and method recorded.

Source Letter from the customer, 3.7.2018

Case 02Mining & Construction

18.18% less diesel per tonne moved

DeCarb Diesel Plus

Diesel per tonne moved, L/t
Without0.16 L/t
With DeCarb Diesel Plus0.13 L/t
  • Two dumpers and an excavator
  • Study signed by the mines management

In a diesel consumption study signed by the mines management of a cement company's captive limestone mine in Telangana, two dumpers and an excavator used 18.18% less diesel per tonne moved (0.16 → 0.13 L/t) and 16.66% less per operating hour with DeCarb Diesel Plus, tested under its earlier name, Diesel Plus Gold.

Source Diesel Consumption Study, signed by the mines management

Case 03Mining & Construction

40% lower dumper exhaust emissions in a one-year study

  • One-year study
  • Two mines
  • CO₂ reduced by 669 tonnes

The Annual Report 2017-18 of a Government mining company in Telangana records a one-year study at its GK OCP and PKOC mines in which dumper exhaust emissions were reduced by 40% compared with the values before the additive, and CO₂ emissions were reduced by 669 tonnes.

Avoided emissions are not carbon credits. No credit eligibility, issuance or carbon revenue is implied.

Source Annual Report & Accounts 2017-18, page 97 (public document)

Case 04Process Heat & Furnaces

9.5% fall in measured fuel use per hour

DeCarb Furnace Oil Plus

Measured fuel use, L/hour
Before44.48 L/hour
With DeCarb Furnace Oil Plus40.26 L/hour
  • One-week comparison
  • Signed by the plant's production team

On a furnace-oil system at a copper products plant near Hyderabad, measured fuel use fell from 44.48 to 40.26 litres per hour (9.5%) in a one-week comparison signed by the plant's production team, using DeCarb Furnace Oil Plus, tested under its earlier name, FO Plus.

Source One-week comparison, Feb–Mar 2021, signed by the plant's production team

Case 05Transport & Fleets

5.80 km/L average mileage, against a 5.40 km/L depot average

DeCarb Diesel Plus

Average mileage, km/L
Depot average5.40 km/L
Five trial buses5.80 km/L
  • Five buses
  • 42,412 km
  • October–November

Across five state transport buses (42,412 km), average mileage was 5.80 km/L with DeCarb Diesel Plus (tested as Diesel Plus Gold) against a 5.40 km/L depot average for October–November.

Source Depot trial, October–November

Results are specific to the equipment, period and method recorded, and are not a guarantee for other operations.

Reading these results

One operation, one record

Each result belongs to the equipment, fuel, period and method of that operation. A new operation starts with its own baseline and its own measurement.

How evidence is governed

Start here

Start with a Measurable Opportunity

From baseline to measurable business value. Start with Assessment. Scale on Evidence.

Request an Assessment Find Where to Buy